Diagnostic Test
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT
- With the scan tool, check DTCs.
Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate symptom.
No
- Go To 2.
- With the scan tool, check DTCs.
- CHECK 2/4 CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Start the engine and warm the transmission.NOTE:
The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C (110° F) before performing the following steps.
- Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 3-1 manual downshifts at closed throttle from speeds of about 32 Kmh or 20 MPH.
- With the scan tool, read the 2/4 CL VOL INDEX.
Is the 2/4 CL VOL INDEX below 20?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Go To 5.
- 2/4 CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information.
- Remove the valve body per the service information.
- Check condition of the 2/4 accumulator springs.
- Look for possible leak paths into the 2/4 clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4.
- AIR CHECK 2/4 CLUTCH CIRCUITS
- Perform an air check on the 2/4 Clutch circuit per the Service Information.
- Watch and listen for 2/4 Clutch piston movement.
Does the 2/4 piston stroke and return properly?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the 2/4 clutch. A broken or weak 2/4 clutch return spring, Accumulator Spring, and/or dislocated snap ring could cause this problem.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- VERIFY PCM OPERATION NOTE:
The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps.
- Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 Kmh or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
- With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches
- With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
- With the scan tool, read the CVI's and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVI's less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test Complete.