Diagnostic Test
- NO RESPONSE
- Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Yes
- The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing. Refer to COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
- Go To 2.
- Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
- NO START
Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?
Yes
- Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTCs or Vehicle Theft Security related DTCs. Refer to 2.0L & 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
- If no Theft related DTCs are present, refer to the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel and Starting. Refer to DRIVEABILITY - GAS - NON-DTC BASED DIAGNOSTICS .
No
- Go To 3.
- VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
- Continue by reading PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
- Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
- Check the vehicle's repair history.
- If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any TSBs related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
- If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 4.
No DTCs are present.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
- Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTCs that were previously cleared.
- Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.
- If the DTCs are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.
Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?
Yes
- Testing complete.
No
- Perform the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC. Refer to 2.0L & 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .