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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2012 >> Caliber SXT Plus, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> (Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0963-Pressure Control Solenoid A Control Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE 
    1. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  2. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0100351Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using the scan tool, actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid.
    5. Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  3. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0100352Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using the scan tool, stop the actuation of the Line Pressure Solenoid.
    2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    3. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a Volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0100353Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace the Line Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    GC0100354Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Test Complete.