Diagnostic Test
- CHECK TO SEE IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
- CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using the scan tool, actuate the (L/U) TCC Solenoid.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Go To 5.
- CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Using the scan tool, stop the TCC Solenoid actuator.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a Volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 4.
- CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID
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- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace the TCC Solenoid (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Using the scan tool, stop the TCC Solenoid actuator.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the resistance of the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Test Complete.