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Diagnostic Test

  1. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor Volts.

      Is the voltage greater than 3.9 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 Sensor Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0099798Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (K904) O2 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On O2 1/2 Sensor Return Circuit In Oxygen Sensor 1/2 Harness Connector
    GC0099793Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal Circuit For Short To Heater Control Circuit
    GC0099797Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 
    Fig 4: Oxygen Sensor 1/2 Harness Connector End View
    GC0099799Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor Volts.

      Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking O2 1/2 Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149291Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. If necessary, remove the jumper wire from between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. (K904) O2 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 6: Checking O2 1/2 Return Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149292Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Repair the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No