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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2012 >> Caliber SXT Plus, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 3 ((Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0746-Line Pressure Solenoid Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  2. CHECK IF SPEED SENSOR DTCS ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Are there any Active or Stored Speed Sensor DTCs also present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0100334Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid (PL).
    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 
    Fig 2: Checking Transmission Control Module
    GC0100335Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector and B(+).
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open (high resistance).
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Test Complete.