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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK THE PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.

      Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of 5-volt Supply Circuit
    GC0100304Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  3. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.

      Does the scan tool read any voltage?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Replace the Primary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of Primary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0100345Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Of 5-volt Supply Circuit
    GC0100304Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Test Complete.