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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    Fig 1: Checking Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0100362Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool actuate the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid.
    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  3. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch ON/OFF Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0100363Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch ON/OFF Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    GC0100364Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch ON/OFF Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0100365Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Test Complete.