Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
- Engage the parking brake.
- Connect the Wi-Tech scan tool to the vehicle.
- Check the PCM (Powertrain Control Module) and the ABS (Antilock Brake System) for any Brake Switch related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are there any Brake Switch related DTCs?
Yes
- Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).
No
- Go To 2.
- BRAKE SWITCH
- With the scan tool select "PCM Module" and "Data Display". Read the Brake Switch state.
- Check for change of state by pushing and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the brake switch change states when the pedal is pushed and released?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Trace and repair the Brake Switch circuit(s) as necessary.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) TEST
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the necessary parts of the center console to visually see the BTSI Lever on the shifter.
- Turn the ignition on.
- While observing the BTSI Lever on the shifter, push and release the brake pedal several times.
Did the BTSI Lever move when the brake pedal was pushed and released?
Yes
- Refer to CVT TRANSAXLE - SERVICE INFORMATION and select "Cable-Shift Interlock" "Diagnosis and Testing" and check for mechanical shifter issues.
No
- Go To 4.
- BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) CIRCUIT TEST
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BTSI connector on the shifter.NOTE:
The graphic shows the JS connector. Refer to the Wiring Information for other vehicles.
- Connect a 12 volt test light between the (Z) Ground and the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuits.
- Turn the ignition on.
- While observing the test light, push and release the brake pedal.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the brake pedal is pushed?
Yes
- Replace the shifter in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the Final Verification Test listed below.
No
- Trace and repair the open (Z) Ground or the Open (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuits as necessary.
- Perform the Final Verification Test listed below.
Final Verification Testing:
| ACTION | EXPECTED RESPONSE |
|---|---|
| 1. With the Key removed, try to shift out of "PARK". | 1. Shifter CANNOT be shifted out of "PARK". |
| 2. Insert the Key into the WIN and leave it at "LOCK." Try to move the shifter out of "Park". | 2. Shifter CANNOT be shifted out of "PARK". |
| 3. Turn the Key to the "ON" position, with foot off of brake pedal. | 3. Shifter CANNOT be shifted out of "PARK". |
| 4. Turn the Key to the "ON" position and depress the brake pedal. | 4. Shifter CAN be shifted out of "PARK". |
| 5. Leave shifter in any gear other than "PARK" and try to return the Key to the "LOCK" position. | 5. Key CANNOT fully return to "LOCK" and cannot be removed. |
| 6. Return the shifter to "PARK" and try to remove the Key. | 6. Key CAN be removed. |