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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2012 >> Caliber SXT Plus, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> Transmission - Non-DTC Based Diagnostics >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnosis And Testing - Shift Interlock System >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) 
    1. Engage the parking brake.
    2. Connect the Wi-Tech scan tool to the vehicle.
    3. Check the PCM (Powertrain Control Module) and the ABS (Antilock Brake System) for any Brake Switch related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

      Are there any Brake Switch related DTCs?

      Yes 

      • Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. With the scan tool select "PCM Module" and "Data Display". Read the Brake Switch state.
    2. Check for change of state by pushing and releasing the brake pedal.

      Does the brake switch change states when the pedal is pushed and released?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Trace and repair the Brake Switch circuit(s) as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) TEST 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the necessary parts of the center console to visually see the BTSI Lever on the shifter.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. While observing the BTSI Lever on the shifter, push and release the brake pedal several times.

      Did the BTSI Lever move when the brake pedal was pushed and released?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) CIRCUIT TEST 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) Circuit
    GC0138300Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BTSI connector on the shifter.
      NOTE:

      The graphic shows the JS connector. Refer to the Wiring Information for other vehicles.

    3. Connect a 12 volt test light between the (Z) Ground and the (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuits.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. While observing the test light, push and release the brake pedal.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly when the brake pedal is pushed?

      Yes 

      • Replace the shifter in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the Final Verification Test listed below.

      No 

      • Trace and repair the open (Z) Ground or the Open (K321) Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock circuits as necessary.
      • Perform the Final Verification Test listed below.

Final Verification Testing: 

ACTION  EXPECTED RESPONSE 
1. With the Key removed, try to shift out of "PARK". 1. Shifter CANNOT be shifted out of "PARK".
2. Insert the Key into the WIN and leave it at "LOCK." Try to move the shifter out of "Park". 2. Shifter CANNOT be shifted out of "PARK".
3. Turn the Key to the "ON" position, with foot off of brake pedal. 3. Shifter CANNOT be shifted out of "PARK".
4. Turn the Key to the "ON" position and depress the brake pedal. 4. Shifter CAN be shifted out of "PARK".
5. Leave shifter in any gear other than "PARK" and try to return the Key to the "LOCK" position. 5. Key CANNOT fully return to "LOCK" and cannot be removed.
6. Return the shifter to "PARK" and try to remove the Key. 6. Key CAN be removed.