Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION OF THE CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check for signs of corrosion build up and damage at all connection points.NOTE:
Make sure all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and damage.
- Disconnect the electric heated backlight (power) 1-way connector.
- Disconnect the electric heated backlight (ground) 1-way connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
- Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 3.
- (C515) REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- Connect any disconnected in-line connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit between the TIPM C8 harness connector and the electric heated backlight (power) 1-way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open in the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE WINDOW DEFOGGER GRID AND (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT
- (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the electric heated backlight (ground) 1-way connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) ground circuit at the electric heated backlight (ground) 1-way connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the open in the rear window defogger grid in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOTE:
Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.