Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 Volts (± 0.2 of a Volt?)
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Go To 6.
- CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Using the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage 5.0 Volts (± 0.2 of a Volt?)
Yes
- Replace the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 4.
- CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 5.
- CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 Volts (± 0.2 of a Volt?)
Yes
- Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
- While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Test Complete.