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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR DELAMINATION ON THE WINDSHIELD 
    1. Check the contact surface of the Rain Sensing Module to the windshield for delamination (this will resemble air bubbles in the contact area). Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

      Is delamination present on the windshield?

      Yes 

      • Replace the windshield in accordance with the Service Information
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
    4. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
    5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
      NOTE:

      If the D508 LIN Bus circuit is shorted to Ground or Battery voltage, this code may appear as Stored and when erased may return as Stored.

      Does the scan tool display: B2211-RAIN SENSOR MODULE INITIALIZATION PERFORMANCE either Active or Stored?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

  3. (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & LIN Bus Circuit In Rain Sensor Connector
    GC0102518Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.

      Is the resistance below 20, 000 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between LIN Bus Circuit & Ground
    GC0102519Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should fluctuate between approximately 7.0 and 9.8 volts.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

  5. (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & LIN Bus Circuit In Rain Sensor Connector
    GC0102518Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.

      Is the resistance below 20, 000 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D508) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

  6. (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO BATTERY 
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between LIN Bus Circuit & Ground
    GC0102519Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the LIN Bus wire for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No