Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, read the module status.NOTE:
Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
No
- Go To 2.
- Turn the ignition on.
- CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . For all others. Refer to .
- CHECK THE (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . For all others. Refer to .
- CHECK THE (D52) AND (D51) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Shifter Assembly harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Shifter Assembly harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms ?
Yes
- Replace the ESM, which is integral to the Shifter Assembly, in accordance with the Service Information. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL . For all others. Refer to SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL .
- Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . For all others. Refer to .
No
- Repair the open in the (D52) or (D51) CAN C Bus circuit.
- Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . For all others. Refer to .