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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. INSPECT THE AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. Remove the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 29 from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is the Run/Start fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  3. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Resistance
    GC0119690Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output).

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

        Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse.

      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH THE ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Resistance
    GC0119691Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Connect the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2 connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the appropriate terminal of the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Replace the TIPM Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

  5. CHECK (F944) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit For An Open
    GC0119692Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

    If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

    WARNING:

    Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the appropriate terminal of the (F944) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (supply).

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

  6. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit For An Open
    GC0119693Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
    2. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Install the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) to the ORC C2 connector.

      If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the appropriate terminal of the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter) and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .