Diagnostic Test
- DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE:
Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE:The scan tool, (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
- CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN THE EPPM SQUIB 1 CIRCUITS WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the EPPM squib harness connector.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the (special tool #8443-10, SRS Adapter) to the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator harness connector.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING:Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the EPPM fuse, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the EPPM fuse. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING:Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read the active EPPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B276B-13-LEFT HOOD HINGE PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SQUIB - OPEN - DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, ELECTRONIC PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION HOOD HINGE, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- Disconnect the EPPM squib harness connector.
- CHECK THE (R176) EPPM SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the (special tool #8443A, SRS Load Tool) and the (special tool #8443-10, SRS Adapter) from the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator Squib harness connectors.
- Disconnect the EPPM harness connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the EPPM harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (R176) EPPM Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator connector cavity 1 and the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 17 of the 24-way side.
Is the resistance below 5.4 - 6.5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the (R176) EPPM Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (R177) EPPM SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (R177) EPPM Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator cavity 2 and the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 18 of the 24-way side.
Is the resistance below 5.4 - 6.5 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the EPPM in accordance with Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, ELECTRONIC PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION HOOD HINGE, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
WARNING:Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:If the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental actuator deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
No
- Repair the (R177) EPPM Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- Measure the resistance of the (R177) EPPM Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Hood Hinge Actuator cavity 2 and the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 18 of the 24-way side.
- CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES NOTE:
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of EPPM system diagnostic procedures.
- With the scan tool, record and erase all EPPM System Module DTCs.WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning for EPPM.
WARNING:Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the EPPM fuse, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the EPPM fuse. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING:Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related EPPM circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
- In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
- With the scan tool, record and erase all EPPM System Module DTCs.