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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure, verify that the connections are properly made, seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of the SCCM connectors may cause the DTC to set.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. CHECK FOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT LOCKED CONDITION AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Actuate the horn.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

  3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.

      Is voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the SCM C1 harness connector.

      Is voltage present?

      Yes 

        WARNING:

        Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

        WARNING:

        Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the Clockspring/SAS in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL .
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.

      Is battery voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11.

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  9. (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground on the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  10. (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit at the SCM C1 harness connectors.

      Is battery voltage present?

      Yes 

        WARNING:

        Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

        WARNING:

        Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL .
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short to ground on the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  11. CHECK THE (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  12.
  12. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Z926) Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  13.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  13. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the SCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

        WARNING:

        Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

        WARNING:

        Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL .
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.