Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure, verify that the connections are properly made, seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of the SCCM connectors may cause the DTC to set.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- CHECK FOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT LOCKED CONDITION AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
- Actuate the horn.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, SPEED CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 6.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the SCM C1 harness connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring/SAS in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
No
- Repair the open or short to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
- (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9.
No
- Repair the open in the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground on the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 10.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
- (A929) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit at the SCM C1 harness connectors.
Is battery voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
No
- Repair the open or short to ground on the (A929) Fused B (+) circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, SPEED CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 12.
- (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH (SPEED CONTROL SWITCH) AND CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect the SCM C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (Z926) Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch (Speed Control Switch) and SCM C5 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 13.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND GROUND
- Disconnect the SCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the SCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.