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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2013 >> Challenger SXT Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P0158 To P0457 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0160-P0160-O2 Sensor 2/2 No Activity Detected >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.

    NOTE:

    Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

    1. Start the engine.
    2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
      NOTE:

      It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

      Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 
    1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

      Were any exhaust leaks found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK THE (K243) O2 SENSOR 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0090690Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K243) O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Check the (K243) O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (K904) O2 SENSOR 2/2 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking O2 Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0090691Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Sensor 2/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

      • Check the (K904) O2 Sensor 2/2 Return circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. OXYGEN SENSOR 
    NOTE:

    Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No