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Diagnostic Test.

  1. (A902) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (PCM) 
    Fig 1: Checking PCM Fused B+ Circuit
    GC0149710Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    If the U0100 DTC is present in any other modules, diagnose that DTC before proceeding with this procedure.

    NOTE:

    The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A902) Fused B+ circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Repair the open or short to ground in the (A902) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
  2. (F950) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS (PCM) 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit For An Open Or Short To Ground
    GC0149811Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F950) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition to run.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F950) Ignition Switch Output circuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
  3. GROUND CIRCUITS (PCM) 
    Fig 3: Checking Ground Circuits For An Open
    GC0142222Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe all of the PCM ground circuits.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at all terminals?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the Ground circuit(s).
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
  4. FUSED B+ SUPPLY TO THE ASD RELAY 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused B+ Supply To The ASD Relay
    GC0150483Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the ASD/Main Relay.
    3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ supply at the ASD Relay terminal.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Check the Battery supply to the ASD Relay. Check the fuses. If the battery supply and fuses are good, replace the PDC in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
  5. ASD RELAY COIL FEED 
    Fig 5: Checking ASD Relay Coil Feed
    GC0150486Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Coil Feed terminal.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Check the fuses in the PDC. If the fuses are good, replace the PDC in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
  6. (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS 
    Fig 6: Checking ASD Relay Output Circuits
    GC0149840Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper across terminals 30 and 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit(s).
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
  7. ASD RELAY 
    Fig 7: Checking ASD Relay
    GC0150496Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove one end of the jumper wire.
    3. Connect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Return the jumper wire across the ASD Relay.
    6. Using the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
    7. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the ASD Relay connector.

      Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off?

      Yes 

      • Replace the ASD Relay.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 8: Checking ASD Relay Control Circuit For An Open
    GC0150499Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the ASD Relay connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .

      No 

      • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .