Diagnostic Test.
- (A902) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (PCM)
NOTE:
If the U0100 DTC is present in any other modules, diagnose that DTC before proceeding with this procedure.
NOTE:The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A902) Fused B+ circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A902) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
- (F950) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS (PCM)
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F950) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition to run.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F950) Ignition Switch Output circuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
- GROUND CIRCUITS (PCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe all of the PCM ground circuits.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all terminals?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Ground circuit(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
- FUSED B+ SUPPLY TO THE ASD RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the ASD/Main Relay.
- Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ supply at the ASD Relay terminal.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Check the Battery supply to the ASD Relay. Check the fuses. If the battery supply and fuses are good, replace the PDC in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
- ASD RELAY COIL FEED
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Coil Feed terminal.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Check the fuses in the PDC. If the fuses are good, replace the PDC in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
- (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper across terminals 30 and 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
- ASD RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove one end of the jumper wire.
- Connect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Return the jumper wire across the ASD Relay.
- Using the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
- Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the ASD Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the ASD Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the ASD Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate engine Diagnostic Information .