LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2013 >> Challenger SXT Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Restraint Controller (Orc) - DTCS B1C2D To U1415 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B212C-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    NOTE:

    When reconnecting airbag system components, turn off the ignition and disconnect the battery.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE 27 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove and inspect fuse 27 from the rear Power Distribution Center (PDC).
      NOTE:

      Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is fuse 27 open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  3. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Resistance
    GC0096307Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious and fatal injury.

    1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run Start Relay Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and fuse 27 terminal (output side).

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
      • Replace fuse 27.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Resistance With ORC Connectors Disconnected
    GC0096308Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Connect the special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter to the ORC C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter cavity C2-16 and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK (F201) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit For An Open
    GC0096309Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (supply side).

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Repair the open (F201) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit For An Open
    GC0096310Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
    2. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Install the special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter to the ORC C2 harness connector.
    4. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    5. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    6. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter cavity C2-16 and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

      • Repair the open (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the ORC and the splice.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Reconnect both ORC harness connectors.
    2. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Select the module displaying the active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) 

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.