LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2013 >> Challenger SXT Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Electronic Shift Module (ESM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0930-BTSI Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

      Are there any brake DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. WIN DTCS PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.

      Are there any WIN DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT CHECK 
    Fig 1: Checking BTSI Control Circuit
    GC0096592Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool under WIN, actuate the BTSI.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (K321) BTSI Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & BTSI Control Circuit
    GC0133470Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit at the WIN harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking BTSI Control Circuit For An Open
    GC0133471Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    2. Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Control circuit between the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector and the WIN harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for an open.
      • Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Using the appropriate schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

      Repair 

      • Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .