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Pinpoint Test Y: The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Milan, 2010 Lincoln MKZ, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS  must be depowered. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS  fault.
NOTE: The SRS  must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. Y1 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SEAT SIDE AIR BAGS 
    • Inspect the vehicle for seat side air bags.
    • Is the vehicle equipped with seat side air bags? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Y2.
    • No  : GO to  Y3.
  2. Y2 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For vehicles with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
      • Depower the SRS  . Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING
      • Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C3226.
      • Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool (418-133) to the driver seat side air bag module C3226.
      • Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C3227.
      • Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool (418-133) to the passenger seat side air bag module C3227.
      • Connect the negative battery cable.
    • Disconnect: DCSM  C3305a.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the DCSM  C3305a-E, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) harness side and ground; and between the DCSM  C3305a-F, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking DCSM Voltage Supply Circuits For An Open
      G06259027Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Y4.
    • No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 12 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. Y3 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: DCSM  C3305a.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the DCSM  C3305a-E, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) harness side and ground; and between the DCSM  C3305a-F, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking DCSM Voltage Supply Circuits For An Open
      G06259028Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Y4.
    • No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 12 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  4. Y4 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM  C3305a-M, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking DCSM Ground Circuit For An Open
      G06259029Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Y5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. Y5 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DCSM  C3305c.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM  C3305c-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking MS-CAN Circuits Between DCSM And DLC For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G06259030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM  C3305c-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking MS-CAN Circuits Between DCSM And DLC For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G06259031Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  Y6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  6. Y6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION