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Pinpoint Test A: The Pcm Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article.
  1. A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
    • In the LH pane of the IDS network test display screen, verify whether any HS-CAN modules passed the network test.
    • Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): 4X4 control module, ABS module, ACCM (Hybrid only), Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) (Hybrid only), DC/DC (Hybrid only), Headlamp Control Module (HCM), Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), Power Steering Control Module (PSCM), Restraints Control Module (RCM), Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM), PCM or Transmission Control Module (TCM)? 
    1. Yes  : If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM, a network fault is not currently present. GO to PINPOINT TEST AE  to diagnose an intermittent HS-CAN fault condition.

      If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM, GO to A2  .

    2. No  : No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN. GO to PINPOINT TEST AD  to diagnose no HS-CAN communication.
  2. A2 VERIFY THE PC/ED MANUAL PINPOINT TEST QA HAS BEEN CARRIED OUT 
    1. Yes  : GO to A3  .
    2. No  : REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS article or INTRODUCTION -- FUSION HYBRID, MILAN HYBRID & MKZ HYBRID article, pinpoint test QA to diagnose no communication with the PCM.
  3. A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G06065430Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  A7.
    2. No  : For 2.5L gasoline and 3.0L engines, GO to A4  .

      For 3.5L engine, GO to  A5.

      For 2.5L hybrid engine, GO to  A6.

  4. A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 2.5L GAS AND 3.0L 
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-59, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175b-59, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G06099301Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-58, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175b-58, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side And DLC C251-14
      G06099302Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  A7.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. A5 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 3.5L 
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175b-2 And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) Harness Side
      G06065431Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175b-3 And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH) Harness Side
      G06065432Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  A7.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  6. A6 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN - 2.5L HYBRID 
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-59, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175b-59, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G06099301Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-43, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175b-43, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G06133966Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A7  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  7. A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to the appropriate service information in ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.5L -- FUSION & MILAN (EXCEPT HYBRID) article, ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L (4V) -- FUSION & MILAN article or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.5L -- FUSION & MKZ article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.