Pinpoint Test E: The Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool: Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Is the instrument cluster C220 OK?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : REPAIR the instrument cluster C220 as necessary. CONNECT the instrument cluster C220. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST .
- E2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUITS 1908 (WH) AND 1909 (BK) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-18, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220-19, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the instrument cluster C220. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST .
- E3 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 2180 (WH/BK) AND 2181 (BK/YE) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2180 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220-21, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 2181 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the instrument cluster C220. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST .
- E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS TEST .