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Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The following test steps use the engine cooling fan to simulate normal circuit loads. It is necessary to create 2 4-foot jumper wires to carry out the voltage drop testing on both the voltage input and the ground side. Use only 10 gauge wire and terminals that are capable of carrying 40 amps to make the jumper wires. In addition, the jumper wires must be fused using a 40A fuse to protect the components.
  1. B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Ignition ON.
    • For Except Hybrid, measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
      EXCEPT HYBRID

      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C155-1 SBB09 (RD)
      C155-8 CBP34 (VT/BN)
      C155-32 SBB18 (YE/RD)
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module, Harness Side And Ground
      G06099303Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For hybrid, measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
      HYBRID

      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C155-1 SBB09 (RD)
      C155-8 CBK03 (GY)
      C155-32 SBB18 (YE/RD)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to B2.
    • No  : For Except Hybrid, VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (50A), 18 (20A) or 25 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

      For hybrid, VERIFY the BJB fuse 9 (50A), 18 (50A) or 27 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

  2. B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • For Except Hybrid, measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-16, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN), Harness Side And Ground
      G06099304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For hybrid, measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C155-47, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to B3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-12, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-12, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G06099305Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-13, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-13, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G06099306Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. B4 CARRY OUT A VOLTAGE DROP TEST ON THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Engine Cooling Fan C1074.
    • Connect one fused jumper wire between the ABS module C155-1, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side and the engine cooling fan C1074 pin 1, component side.
    • Connect the second fused jumper wire between the engine cooling fan C1074 pin 3, component side and the battery negative post.
    • NOTE: Be sure that there is some voltage drop when carrying out this step. There should always be some voltage drop on all circuits. A voltage reading of 0 volts indicates that the test is being incorrectly carried out.
    • Measure the voltage between the BJB fuse 9 (50A) and the ABS module C155-1, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side.
    • Is the voltage less than 0.4 volt? 
    • Yes  : For Escape , GO to  B6.

      For Hybrid, GO to B5.

    • No  : REPAIR circuit SBP09 (RD) for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. B5 TEST THE HOT AT ALL TIMES B+ VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Connect one fused jumper wire between the ABS module C155-32, circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), harness side and the engine cooling fan C1074 pin 1, component side.
    • Connect the second fused jumper wire between the engine cooling fan C1074 pin 3, component side and the battery negative post.
    • NOTE: Be sure that there is some voltage drop when carrying out this step. There should always be some voltage drop on all circuits. A voltage reading of 0 volts indicates that the test is being incorrectly carried out.
    • Measure the voltage between the BJB fuse 18 (50A) and the ABS module C155-32, circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), harness side.
    • Is the voltage less than 0.4 volt? 
    • Yes  : GO to B6.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit SBP18 (YE/RD) for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. B6 CARRY OUT A VOLTAGE DROP TEST ON THE GROUND CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: Be sure that there is some voltage drop when carrying out this step. There should always be some voltage drop on all circuits. A voltage reading of 0 volts indicates that the test is being incorrectly carried out.
    • Connect one fused jumper wire between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and the engine cooling fan C1074 pin 3, component side.
    • Connect the second fused jumper wire between the engine cooling fan C1074 pin 1, component side and the battery positive post.
    • On Escape , measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and the battery negative post.
    • On Hybrid, measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and the battery negative post.
    • Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? 
    • Yes  : For the Escape , VERIFY ground G105 is securely tightened. GO to  B8.

      For Hybrid, VERIFY ground G110 is securely tightened. GO to B7.

    • No  : REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) (Escape ) or GD179 BK/VT) (Hybrid) or the battery negative cable to body ground for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. B7 CARRY OUT A VOLTAGE DROP TEST ON THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT (HYBRID) 
    • Connect one fused jumper wire between the ABS module C155-47, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and the engine cooling fan C1074 pin 3, component side.
    • Connect the second fused jumper wire between the engine cooling fan C1074 pin 1, component side and the battery positive post.
    • NOTE: Be sure that there is some voltage drop when carrying out this step. There should always be some voltage drop on all circuits. A voltage reading of 0 volts indicates that the test is being incorrectly carried out.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-47, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and the battery negative post.
    • Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? 
    • Yes  : VERIFY ground G112 is securely tightened. GO to B8.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit GD179 (BK/VT) or the battery negative cable to body ground for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.