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Pinpoint Test E: The RCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION  before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
  1. E1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041b.
    • Are RCM C2041a and C2041b pins OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to E2.
    • No  : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. E2 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the metal RCM case and a good chassis ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to E3.
    • No  : REPAIR the case ground connection. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. E3 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Repower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the RCM C2041a-13, circuit CBP31 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between RCM C2041A-13, Circuit CBP31 (BU/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G06099317Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to E4.
    • No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041b-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C2041B-10, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G06099318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041b-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C2041B-9, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G06099319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to E5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the SRS. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.