Test Procedure
- HD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, P0313, P0315, or P0316 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, P0313 or P0316, GO to HD2.
For DTC P0315, GO to HD22.
For DTC P1336, GO to HD17.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - HD2 VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA NOTE: The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.
- Retrieve and record any available misfire freeze frame data PID values from the PCM.
- Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES article.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No REFER to the table in Pinpoint Test Z to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .GO to HD3. - HD3 RELATIVE COMPRESSION TEST NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
- Carry out the Relative Compression Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.
Do all cylinders pass the test?
Yes No GO to HD4. CARRY OUT a cylinder compression test on the suspected cylinder. REFER to the appropriate Engine System - General Information article to diagnose the non contributing cylinder concern. - HD4 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
- Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD5. - HD5 CHECK FOR ANY KOEO SELF-TEST DTCS
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Are any KOEO DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD6. - HD6 CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCS
- Carry out the PCM KOER self-test.
Are any KOER DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD7. - HD7 CYLINDER POWER BALANCE TEST NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
- Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.
Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test?
Yes No GO to HD9. GO to HD8. - HD8 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- For ignition coil on plug (COP) equipped vehicles, GO to PINPOINT TEST JB step 4 and follow the pinpoint test direction.
- For ignition coil pack equipped vehicles, GO to PINPOINT TEST JC step 4 and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is an ignition related concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD9. - HD9 RELATIVE INJECTOR FLOW TEST NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
- Carry out the Relative Injector Flow Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.
Are all injectors flowing correctly?
Yes No GO to HD11. GO to HD10. - HD10 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- GO to PINPOINT TEST HC and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a fuel system related concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD11. - HD11 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM NOTE: Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
- Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.
Is the vehicle vacuum system OK?
Yes No For vehicles equipped with an electric EGR (EEGR) system, GO to HD12.
For vehicles equipped with an EGR system module (ESM) EGR system, GO to HD13.
For all others, GO to HD16.REPAIR the vacuum system.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD12 MONITOR THE EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1F (MODE), EGRMC2F (MODE), EGRMC3F (MODE) and EGRMC4F (MODE) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (PRESS) PID.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES article.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST KD and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. GO to HD14. - HD13 MONITOR THE ESM SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR (VOLT) PID.
- For E-Series with 4.6L 2V engine,
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRPCT (PER) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVR (PER) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (PRESS) PID.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES article.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST HH and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. GO to HD15. - HD14 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Ignition OFF.
- EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
Can the symptom be recreated?
Yes No GO to HD16. REMOVE and INSPECT the EEGR for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD15 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH THE ESM SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Ignition OFF.
- ESM connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
Can the symptom be recreated?
Yes No GO to HD16. REMOVE and INSPECT the ESM for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD16 CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS NOTE: The engine temperature may affect the results.
- This step determines if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
- For vehicles equipped with mechanically driven cooling fans only, rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding or interference. If binding or interference is present, remove any foreign materials or repair the cooling fan as necessary.
- Refer to the appropriate Accessory Drive article and carry out checks in the Visual Inspection Chart.
- Refer to the appropriate Engine System article and carry out the Compression Test and Cylinder Leakage Detection.
- Refer to the appropriate Engine System article and carry out the Valve Train Analysis.
- Visually inspect the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve and tube for leaks.
- Refer to the appropriate Engine System article and carry out Component Tests.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine System article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD20. - HD17 DTC P1336: IDENTIFY THE CMP SENSOR TYPE NOTE: The variable reluctance (VR) sensors have 2-wire connectors, Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors.
- Identify which type of CMP sensor the vehicle uses.
Does the vehicle use a Hall-effect sensor?
Yes No GO to HD18. GO to HD19. - HD18 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR LOW RANGE OUTPUT VOLTAGE NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side VBPWR VBPWR SIGRTN SIGRTN VRSRTN VRSRTN - Ignition ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal
Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?
Yes No A Hall-effect CMP sensor that is installed out of synchronization may set a DTC. To verify the correct CMP sensor installation, REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Control article, Engine Synchronizer. If the CMP sensor is installed correctly.
GO to HD20.INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD19 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- DMM on low voltage AC scale.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP SIGRTN - Run the engine at approximately 2, 500 RPM.
Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
Yes No GO to HD20. INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD20 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE NOTE: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
- Ignition OFF.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.
Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected?
Yes No GO to HD21. REFER to the appropriate Charging System article and DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom. - HD21 CHECK THE CKP HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS NOTE: Damaged CKP wires or other physical damage to the harness may cause an intermittent short in the CKP circuit.
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually check for damaged CKP wires or other physical damage to the CKP harness.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD22. - HD22 DTC P0315: CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL NOTE: DTC P0315 is set when the PCM is unable to learn and correct for the mechanical variations in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing (the allowable correction tolerances are exceeded).
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for damaged teeth.
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for wobble.
- Check for a loose crankshaft pulse wheel.
- Check the CKP sensor for damage.
Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulse wheel OK?
Yes No If the CKP is installed correctly, GO to HD23. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article and check for correct CKP sensor installation. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
For F-150 5.0L, and
Mustang, COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool.
For all others, COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
To verify the repair, RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10.
REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results. - HD23 CHECK THE DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY NOTE: For engines that have damper mounted pulse rings, it may be necessary to remove the front cover or other components to observe the crank pulley.
- Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
- Examine the electronic ignition (EI) pulse ring fastened to the harmonic dampener.
Does the crank pulley wobble or is the pulse ring loose or damaged?
Yes No INSTALL a new pulley or damper assembly. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
For F-150 5.0L, and
Mustang, COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool.
For all others, COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
To verify the repair, RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10.
REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results.For F-150 5.0L, and
Mustang, GO to HD24.
For all others, GO to HD25. - HD24 CHECK THE RECENT VEHICLE REPAIR HISTORY NOTE: Misfire Profiles stored in non-volatile memory may need to be relearned using a scan tool procedure if major engine work is done.
- Check the recent vehicle repair history to determine if any rotational components have been replaced such as:
- Crankshaft
- Crankshaft pulley
- Camshaft
- Flexplate
- Flywheel
- Pistons or connecting rods
- Front end accessory drive components
Does the vehicle repair history indicate any engine repairs for rotational components?
Yes No COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool.
To verify the repair, RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10. REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results.GO to HD25. - Check the recent vehicle repair history to determine if any rotational components have been replaced such as:
- HD25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.