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Pinpoint Test G: The PSCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES article.
  1. G1 CHECK THE EPAS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PSCM C2231b.
    • Measure the voltage between the PSCM C2231b-1, circuit SBB01(RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PSCM C2231B-1, Circuit SBB01(RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G07443276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to G2.
    • No  : VERIFY the BJB MIDI fuse (80A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. G2 CHECK THE PSCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PSCM C2231a.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the PSCM C2231a-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PSCM C2231A-1, Circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06099324Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to G3.
    • No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. G3 CHECK THE PSCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the PSCM C2231b-2, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between PSCM C2231B-2, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06099325Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to G4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. G4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the PSCM C2231a-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between PSCM C2231A-2, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G06099326Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PSCM C2231a-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between PSCM C2231A-3, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G06099327Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PSCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PSCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to STEERING COLUMN article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.