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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2013 >> Challenger SXT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1770 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Ea: Pressure And Temperature Sensor Correlation Through Pinpoint Test HH: Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION System Module (ESM) - (Except Diesel & Hybrid)) >> PINPOINT TEST FA: Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 25 other vehicles, including the 2012 Lincoln Navigator L, 2012 Lincoln Navigator, 2012 Lincoln MKZ, 2012 Lincoln MKX, and 2012 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. FA1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0071, P0072, P0073 or P0074 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0071, GO to  FA8.
    For DTC P0072, GO to  FA2.
    For DTC P0073, GO to  FA3.
    For DTC P0074, GO to  FA7.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. FA2 DTC P0072: INDUCING THE OPPOSITE DTC 
    NOTE: The AAT is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is the DTC P0073 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  FA4.
  3. FA3 DTC P0073: INDUCING THE OPPOSITE DTC 
    NOTE: DTCs will set as a result of the connector being disconnected.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      AAT SIGRTN
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the on-demand self-test.

    Is DTC P0072 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  FA4.
  4. FA4 CHECK THE AAT AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Fiesta,
    • IPC connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      AAT AAT - Pin 20
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 19
    • For all others,
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      AAT AAT
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FA5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. FA5 CHECK THE AAT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      AAT Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FA6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. FA6 CHECK THE AAT AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      AAT Ground
      SIGRTN Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  FA7.
  7. FA7 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • AAT Sensor connector connected.
    • For Fiesta,
    • IPC connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the OUTDR_TMP (TEMP) PID.
    • For all others,
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AAT_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Lightly tap on the sensor and wiggle the accessible harness from the sensor to the control module
      • Wiggle the sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the temperature or voltage when the sensor is tapped and the harness and connector are wiggled

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  FA8.
  8. FA8 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours while not in direct sun light, if necessary.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Fiesta,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the OUTDR_TMP (TEMP) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP) PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (TEMP) and ECT (TEMP) PIDs.

    Are the temperature readings within 18°C (32.4°F) of each other? 

    Yes No
    For Fiesta, GO to  FA9.
    For all others, GO to  FA10.
    INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. FA9 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to the appropriate Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes article. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  10. FA10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.