Pinpoint Test K: The Fire Suppression Module (FSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
- K1 CHECK THE FSM C3281A FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect the battery. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Disconnect: FSM C3281a.
- Inspect the FSM C3281a for damage.
- Is the FSM C3281a OK?
Yes : GO to K2.
No : REPAIR the FSM C3281a as necessary. CONNECT the FSM C3281a. CONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- K2 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE FSM FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the FSM C3281a-16, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FSM C3281a-8, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to K3.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the FSM C3281a. CONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- K3 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE FSM FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the FSM C3281a-9, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to K4.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the FSM C3281a. CONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the FSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the FSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Connect the battery. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new FSM. REFER to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.