LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2013 >> Challenger SXT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 288 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test K: The Fire Suppression Module (FSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test K: The Fire Suppression Module (FSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test K: The Fire Suppression Module (FSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. K1 CHECK THE FSM C3281A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the battery. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • Disconnect: FSM C3281a.
    • Inspect the FSM C3281a for damage.
    • Is the FSM C3281a OK? 

    Yes  : GO to K2.

    No  : REPAIR the FSM C3281a as necessary. CONNECT the FSM C3281a. CONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  2. K2 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE FSM FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the FSM C3281a-16, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking The CAN Circuits Between The DLC And The FSM For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G04585618Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the FSM C3281a-8, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking The CAN Circuits Between The DLC And The FSM For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G04585619Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to K3.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the FSM C3281a. CONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  3. K3 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE FSM FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the FSM C3281a-9, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking The ISO 9141 Circuit Between The DLC And The FSM For An Open
      G04585620Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to K4.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the FSM C3281a. CONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  4. K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the FSM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the FSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Connect the battery. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new FSM. REFER to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.