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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Dodge Durango. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
    3. Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display; B196A-00-POWER LIFTGATE CLOSE DIRECTION OVERCURRENT?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the liftgate several times and check for any binding conditions.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. BINDING LIFTGATE 
    1. Examine the liftgate for proper alignment, worn or binding hinges, weak liftgate prop assembly, or loose/hard weatherstrip for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
    2. Check the struts to be sure they are not binding when the liftgate is closing.
    3. If necessary manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed.
    4. Compare the effort needed on the disabled vehicle.

      Were there any mechanical problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK THE SECONDARY RATCHET SWITCH 
    1. With the scan tool, monitor the Secondary Ratchet Switch.
    2. Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the fully closed position while observing the scan tool.
    3. Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch and observe the scan tool for a change of state.
    4. Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and wiggling the harness to check for an intermittent shorted circuit.

      Did the scan tool show the switch state changing correctly every time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  4. CHECK THE (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Liftgate Open Driver Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0151299Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C1 connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q89) LIFTGATE CLOSE DRIVER CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Liftgate Open Driver Circuit For Short To Liftgate Close Driver Circuit
    GC0151139Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    1. Measure the resistance between the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit and the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit.
    2. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent shorted condition.
      NOTE:

      Be sure to use an accurate DVOM in the following step. Zero the meter before beginning.

      Is the resistance below 0.35 of an Ohm (should be approximately 0.5 of an Ohm)?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  6. (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER WIRE SHORTED TO THE (Q89) LIFTGATE CLOSE DRIVER WIRE 
    Fig 3: Checking Liftgate Open Driver Circuit For Short To Liftgate Close Driver Circuit
    GC0151139Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Drive Unit connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit and the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit.
    3. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit for a short to the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  7. POWER LIFTGATE DRIVE UNIT 
    1. Reconnect all connectors.
    2. Operate the Power Liftgate in both directions if possible.

      Does the motor start to lift or lower the liftgate but moves very slow and labors extensively?

      Yes 

      No 

  8. CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Latch Secondary Position Sense Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0106629Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Latch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit.
    4. Wiggle the harness while observing the Ohmmeter.

      Is the resistance below 1, 000 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Latch Secondary Position Sense Circuit For An Open
    GC0151314Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense between the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector and the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
    3. Wiggle the harness while observing the Ohmmeter.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10.

      No 

      • Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Checking Latch Secondary Position Sense Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0106628Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit in accordance with the service information.
    3. Wiggle the harness while observing the voltmeter.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No