Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCs diagnostic procedure.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.NOTE:
Check for TGW configuration, CAN-AT Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
- VERIFY THE HFM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- Verify the HFM is active on the bus.
Is the HFM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM HFM diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HFM?
Yes
- Replace/update the HFM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, HANDS FREE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
- With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the HFM.
- Clear active DTCs.
Is this DTC still active?
Yes
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6.
- CYCLE IGNITION
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Does the TGW and other CAN-AT BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN-AT BUS modules?
Yes
- Go To 8.
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- (D467) CAN-AT BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 9.
- Measure the voltage between the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit and ground.
- (D466) CAN-AT BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D466) CAN-AT Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D466) CAN-AT Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .