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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
    4. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests.
    5. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1A75-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 - CIRCUIT OPEN as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 5 Circuit For Open
    GC0150446Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Radio frequency Hub (RF HUB) C2 connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.

      Is the resistance between 1.5 and 3.5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • NOTE:

        If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also.

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal Circuit For Open
    GC0150445Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      For antenna locations, refer to ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION .

    2. Measure the resistance of the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit between the RF HUB C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return Circuit For Open
    GC0150444Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit between the RF HUB C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal Circuit & Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return Circuit
    GC0150442Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.

    Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

    Yes 

    • Repair the short between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    No