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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2013 >> Durango R/T, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 568 (Wireless Control Module (WCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2254-Column Lock Module Internal >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Dodge Avenger and 2013 Chrysler 200. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INTERMITTENT DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, erase the current WCM DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Arm the Vehicle Theft and Security System (VTSS) and wait one minute.
    4. Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.

      Does the scan tool display the same DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. (A952) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For Open
    GC0098068Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
    2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (A892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0123648Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector while fully inserting and removing the key from the Ignition Switch.

      Does the test light toggle On and Off?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Check the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit for an open to the ignition switch C2 connector, if OK check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit from the Ignition Switch to the Steering Column Lock Module for an open, if that circuit is OK replace the Ignition Switch.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0098069Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. (D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Tire Pressure Bus Circuit For Open
    GC0123649Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit between the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for an open.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .