Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Dodge Avenger and 2013 Chrysler 200. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INTERMITTENT DTC
- With the scan tool, erase the current WCM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Arm the Vehicle Theft and Security System (VTSS) and wait one minute.
- Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (A952) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (A892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector while fully inserting and removing the key from the Ignition Switch.
Does the test light toggle On and Off?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Check the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit for an open to the ignition switch C2 connector, if OK check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit from the Ignition Switch to the Steering Column Lock Module for an open, if that circuit is OK replace the Ignition Switch.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector while fully inserting and removing the key from the Ignition Switch.
- (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- (D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit between the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for an open.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .