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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Dodge Avenger and 2013 Chrysler 200. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INTERMITTENT DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off and remove the key.
    3. Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
    4. Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: U0236-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. (A952) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Identifying Fused B(+) Circuit Terminal At Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connector
    GC0127753Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
    2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the oopen in the (A952) Fused B+ circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Identifying Ground Circuit Terminal At Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connector
    GC0127754Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Identifying Ignition Switch Output Circuit Terminal At Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connector
    GC0127739Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit.
    2. Make sure the ignition is on. The light should illuminate brightly for approximately 30 seconds when the key is turned off and removed.
    3. Turn the ignition off, remove the key and observe the test light.

      Did the test light illuminate brightly for approximately 30 seconds when the ignition was turned off and the key removed?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  7
  5. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit In Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connector
    GC0127755Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. The Wireless Control Module (WCM) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.  .
      • Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM). Refer to MODULE, SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER (SKREEM), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) (Shaft Lock). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN WIRE OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Wire For Open
    GC0138951Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced along with the WCM Module in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.  .
      • Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM). Refer to MODULE, SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER (SKREEM), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) (Shaft Lock). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) WIRE OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) Wire For Open
    GC0138952Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Ignition Switch C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit between the WCM and the Ignition Switch C2 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced along with the WCM Module in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.  .
      • Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM). Refer to MODULE, SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER (SKREEM), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) (Shaft Lock). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .