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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module (MSMD) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
    3. Turn the Ignition off.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Move the Tilt Switch in the Up and Down position multiple times.
    6. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  5
  2. CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    3. Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
    4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete.