Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module (MSMD) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
- Turn the Ignition off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Move the Tilt Switch in the Up and Down position multiple times.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR
- Turn the Ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.