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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module (MSMD) DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are there any telescope or tilt position sensor DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
    2. Turn the Ignition off.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Move the Telescope Switch in the forward and rearward position multiple times.
    5. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  20
  3. CHECK THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Telescope Motor harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  11
  4. CHECK THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  12
  5. CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  13

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  14

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Go To  15
  8. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Go To  17
  9. CHECK THE TILT UP DRIVER 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Go To  19
  10. CHECK THE TILT DOWN DRIVER 
    1. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  11. CHECK THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  12. CHECK THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  13. CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  14. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  15. CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  16
  16. CHECK THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  17. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  18
  18. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  19. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) 
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the motor and the MSMD.
    2. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals and correct pin tension.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace and program the Memory Seat Module (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  20. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    3. Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
    4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete.