Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Drive Train Control Relay.
- Install a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Relay.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (F348) DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Drive Train Control Relay.
- Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit and ground.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit at the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit between the DTCM harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6
- Measure the resistance of the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit between the DTCM harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.
- DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- With the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test Complete.