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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  2. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR (AWD) OPERATION 
    Fig 1: Checking Transfer Case Motor (AWD) Operation
    GC0096561Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor (AWD) C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector.
    5. With the scan tool, actuate the Transfer Case Motor (AWD).

      Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9.

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (T316) SHIFT CONTROL MOTOR B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Shift Control Motor B Circuit For A Short Ground
    GC0096562Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit at the Transfer Case Motor (AWD) C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T316) SHIFT CONTROL MOTOR B CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Shift Control Motor B Circuit For An Open
    GC0096563Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit between the Transfer Case Motor (AWD) C1 harness connector and the DTCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Shift Motor Control A Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0096564Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit at the Transfer Case Motor (AWD) C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Shift Motor Control A Circuit For An Open
    GC0096565Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit between the Transfer Case Motor (AWD) C1 harness connector and the DTCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR (T316) SHIFT CONTROL MOTOR B CIRCUIT SHORTED INTERNALLY 
    Fig 6: Checking Transfer Case Motor Shift Control Motor B Circuit For A Short Internally
    GC0096566Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Connect the Transfer Case Motor (AWD) C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit at the DTCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T316) Shift Control Motor B circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the DTCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  9. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR (AWD) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the Transfer Case Motor jumper harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminals push out, repair/replace as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  10. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.