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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  2. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Drive Train Control Relay.
    3. Install a known good relay.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Cycle the ignition.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Relay.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (F348) DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Drive Train Control Relay Control Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0096569Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Drive Train Control Relay.
    3. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    4. Connect a jumper wire between the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit and ground.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
    6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Front Axle Lock Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0096570Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Front Axle Lock Control Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0096571Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit between the DTCM harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.