LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2013 >> Durango R/T, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> (Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C1403-12-Transfer Case Range Position Sensor - Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS 
    NOTE:

    If DTCs C1403-12 and C2110-12 are both present, perform the diagnostics procedure for C2110-1212 before continuing with this test procedure.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.

      Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Drivetrain 5-Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0149006Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0149009Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Drivetrain Sensor Return Circuit For An Open
    GC0149010Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an open.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      Go To  5

  5. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Connect a jumper wire between the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit in the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.
      NOTE:

      Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

      Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?

      Yes 

      No 

  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.