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Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
      NOTE:

      Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Ground Circuits For An Open
    GC0151645Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuits.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z911) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . For all others, refer to the appropriate Testing & Diagnostics article in Engine Performance .
  3. CHECK THE (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit For An Open Or Short
    GC0151658Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
      • Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . For all others, refer to the appropriate Testing & Diagnostics article in Engine Performance .
  4. CHECK THE (D52) AND (D51) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Can C Bus Circuits For An Open
    GC0151659Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Shifter Assembly harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Shifter Assembly harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

      Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the ESM, which is integral to the Shifter Assembly, in accordance with the Service Information. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL . For all others, refer to SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . For all others. Refer to the appropriate Testing & Diagnostics article in Engine Performance .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D52) or (D51) CAN C Bus circuit.
      • Perform the appropriate transmission verification test. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . For all others. Refer to the appropriate Testing & Diagnostics article in Engine Performance .