LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2013 >> Durango SXT, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Restraint Controller (Orc) - DTCS B1206 TP B1C19 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B1C14-Driver Active Headrest Control Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active B1C14-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST 
    Fig 1: Active Head Rest Load Tool
    GC0138204Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Access the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      NOTE:

      Please use the (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat.
    4. If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    5. If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    6. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1C14-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

  3. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0151877Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter).

      Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (R676) DRIVER HEAD RESTRAINT SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Driver Head Restraint Solenoid Signal Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0151879Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraints 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter).

      Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (R676) Driver Head Restraint Solenoid Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (Z916) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0151882Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between the Driver Active Head Restraint harness connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the Ground circuit for a open or high resistance.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER HEAD RESTRAINT 
    1. Replace the Driver Head Restraint in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST, FRONT, REMOVAL .
    2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Driver Head Restraint harness connector.
    3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
    4. If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    5. If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    6. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
    7. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
    8. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
    9. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

      Does the scan tool display active B1C14-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?

      Yes 

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      No 

      • Repair is complete.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .