Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B1C14-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Access the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
- Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connectors.NOTE:
Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
NOTE:Please use the (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.
- Connect the (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat.
- If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C14-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
WARNING:Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Active Head Rest in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST, FRONT, REMOVAL .
- CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WARNING:Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter).
Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter).
- CHECK THE (R676) DRIVER HEAD RESTRAINT SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraints 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter).
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (R676) Driver Head Restraint Solenoid Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraints 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the (special tool #8443-24, 32-Way Adapter).
- CHECK THE (Z916) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between the Driver Active Head Restraint harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the Ground circuit for a open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between the Driver Active Head Restraint harness connector and ground.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER HEAD RESTRAINT
- Replace the Driver Head Restraint in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST, FRONT, REMOVAL .
- Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Driver Head Restraint harness connector.
- Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
- If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
- Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
- Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active B1C14-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
WARNING:Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information. Refer to MODULE, OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER, REMOVAL .
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .