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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Dodge Durango. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  2. RELEARN KISS POINT 
    1. Ignition on, engine running.
    2. Place the Transmission in neutral and apply the brakes firmly.
    3. Place the Transfer Case Motor Selector Switch in AUTO.
    4. With the scan tool, run the DTCM non-volatile reset command.
    5. Place the Transmission in park.
    6. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    7. Wait for 10 seconds, and turn Ignition switch to Ignition on, engine not running.
    8. With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs in the DTCM.
    9. Switch the Transfer Case Motor Selector Switch to 4-Low and back to AUTO.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC status Active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  3. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Step Motor Control A Circuit For An Open
    GC0149044Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the DTCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit from the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector to the DTCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Step Motor Control B Circuit For An Open
    GC0149045Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector to the DTCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Drivetrain 5-Volt Supply Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149005Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit For An Open
    GC0149008Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Drivetrain Sensor Return Circuit For An Open
    GC0149010Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. TRANSFER CASE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Inspect the Transfer Case to determine if there are any mechanical conditions preventing the shift motor from engaging in the position selected.

      Are any mechanical conditions preventing the shift motor from engaging in the position selected?

      Yes 

      No 

  9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.