Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
- Move the Tilt Switch in the up/down position three times.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1D8F-11-STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connectors.
- Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 11 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 11 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .