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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) DTCs and record on the work order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Cycle the Power Seat Switch to all positions.
    6. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Does the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT SWITCH 
    Driver Seat Switch Continuity
    Switch Position  Continuity Between  Resistance Value (± 5%) 
    Off 10-4 Open
    Off 10-11 Open
    Off 1-4 47 Ohms
    Off 1-11 47 Ohms
    Rear Tilt Up 10-11 169 Ohms
    Rear Tilt Down 10-11 76 Ohms
    Horizontal Forward 10-11 43 Ohms
    Horizontal Rearward 10-11 10 Ohms
    Recliner Up 10-4 43 Ohms
    Recliner Down 10-4 10 Ohms
    Front Tilt Up 10-4 169 Ohms
    Front Tilt Down 10-4 76 Ohms
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.
    3. Using the Driver Seat Switch Continuity chart, measure the resistance of the Driver Seat Switch in the Off position.

      Is the resistance within specifications?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (P599) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the MSMD C7 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P599) Driver Seat Switch Mux Return circuit between the MSMD C7 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (P599) Driver Seat Switch Mux Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (P339) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P339) Driver Seat Switch Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C7 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (P339) Driver Seat Switch Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (P239) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P239) Driver Seat Switch Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit between the MSMD C7 harness connector and the Driver Seat Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Replace and program the Memory Seat Module (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (P239) Driver Seat Switch Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Attempt to reproduce the condition by adjusting the seat.
    3. Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
    4. Check Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete.