Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, record and erase MSMD DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- Move the Seat Switch in the recline position three times.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (G493) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT
- Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit.
- While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the up position.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 15
- CHECK THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER
- CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER
- While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the down position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Power Seat Track in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the down position.
- CHECK THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- CHECK THE (G493) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G493) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G493) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sensor Ground circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- CHECK THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- CHECK THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- CHECK THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 16
- CHECK THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- Measure the resistance of the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 18
- CHECK THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 19
- Measure the resistance of the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and the MSMD.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace and program the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .