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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Dodge Charger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
    2. Record all communication and low system voltage DTCs

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

      Yes 

      • Diagnose and repair the DTC.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
    2. Erase the DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (W540) MALFUNCTION INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Malfunction Indicator Signal Circuit Between Ground And VSIM Harness Connector.
    GC0142447Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the VSIM C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (W540) Malfunction Indicator Signal circuit between ground and the VSIM C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  4. ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE (W540) MALFUNCTION INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of Malfunction Indicator Signal Circuit Between Ground And VSIM Harness Connector.
    GC0142447Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the VSIM 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (W540) Malfunction Indicator Signal circuit between ground and the VSIM C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (W540) Malfunction Indicator Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Refer to electrical diagnostics for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller in accordance with the manufacturer's Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (W540) MALFUNCTION INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Malfunction Indicator Signal Circuit Between VSIM 24 Way And VSIM Harness Connectors
    GC0142448Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the VSIM 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
    3. Measure the resistance of the (W540) Malfunction Indicator Signal circuit between the VSIM 24 way and the VSIM C1 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the (W540) Malfunction Indicator Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK THE VSIM 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
    3. Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.
    4. Connect all VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following step.
    7. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller.
    8. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated, and repair any obvious problems.

      Is DTC P164B-MIL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH still displayed?

      Yes 

      • Replace the VSIM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .