Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
If the scan tool will not communicate with CAN C, proceed to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CAN C. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report and attached it to the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Proceed to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CAN C. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
- Go To 2
- ATTEMPT TO LOCATE AN INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULT NOTE:
The scan tool LOSS OF COMM TEST will force the modules on the CAN C bus to continuously ping each other.
- With the scan tool, initiate the LOSS OF COMM TEST.NOTE:
A value above 0 under the NUMBER OF NO RESPONSES can help indicate the location of a circuit fault while wiggling the related CAN C bus circuits.
NOTE:The scan tool lag time between pings is almost 1 full second. Keep this in mind while wiggling the wires and connectors.
- In a systematic manner, wiggle the applicable CAN C circuits at each related module, in-line connector, and Star Connector (if equipped) while monitoring the NUMBER OF NO RESPONSES on the scan tool.
Did the above test help locate the fault?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, initiate the LOSS OF COMM TEST.
- PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION OF CONNECTORS, TERMINALS AND WIRES
- Disconnect all CAN C related module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections.
- Inspect the harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all CAN C related module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Proceed to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CAN C. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
- The conditions that caused this DTC to set are no longer present. Test complete.