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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    If DTC C2114-16, C2114-17 or U1003-88 are present, perform the diagnostics for these DTCs before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
    3. Using the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
    4. Using the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition switch.
    6. Using the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
      WARNING:

      To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

      NOTE:

      Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.

    2. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
    3. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0150831Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (G94) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0148962Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (G94) Ground circuit at the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (G94) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0151648Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0151649Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For Open
    GC0150828Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0151651Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0151652Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 8: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For Open
    GC0150827Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  11. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT 
    Fig 9: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For Short To Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit
    GC0150829Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit and the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit at the ABSModule harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circui.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  12
  12. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE 
    1. Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, DYNAMICS, REMOVAL .Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.