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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2013 >> Viper Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Suspension Control Systems >> (Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C211B-92-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit - Performance Or Incorrect Operation >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. CHECK THE FUSE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fuse for power.

      Is the fuse good?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • If the related fuse is open, check the (F930) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (F930) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
    3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F930) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F930) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (F930) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground check (F930) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (F930) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. (Z918) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to (B+) check (Z918) Ground circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the (Z918) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
    2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
    5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.